Boys Golf

Nemaha Central Invitational April 22

Wamego Individual Results: Dylan Tyner, 3rd, 75; Jared Sramek, Bennett Schoenbeck, T-5th, 80; Kaleb Winter, T-7th, 81; Jackson White, 9th, 82; Levi Long, 19th, 89. St. Marys Individual Results: Jaxon Hurla, 31st, 97; Keller Hurla, T-38, 100; Jacob Fox, 50th, 107; Daniel Ewing, T-55, 118; Trent Carlson, 70th, 128; Jack Perry, 71st, 130. Team Results: Manhattan CHIEF, 1st, 315; Wamego, 2nd, 316; Clay Center, 3rd, 349; Holton, 4th, 368; Frankfort, 5th, 370; Centralia, 6th, 375; Sabetha, 7th, 377; Washington Co., 8th, 385; Seneca, 9th, 392; St. Marys, 10th, 422; Maur Hill, 11th, 428; Horton, 12th, 450; Valley Heights, 13th, 489.

Baseball

Wamego v Marysville April 19

Game 1: W: 0-9-0-0-0-0 — 9 M: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0 — 0 Game 2: W: 2-0-0-0-1-2 — 5 M: 0-2-1-0-1-0-0 — 4

Wamego v Silver Lake April 22

W: 2-0-0-1-1-0 — 4 SL: 0-0-0-0-0-1 — 1

Wamego v St. Marys April 22

W: 0-0-2-2-3-2-0 — 9 SM: 3-0-0-0-0-0-0 — 3 Rock Creek @ St. Marys

April 19

Game 1: RC: 0-2-0-0-2-3-7 — 14 SM: 0-0-0-0-0-1-0 — 1 Game 2: RC: 6-5-2-6 — 19 SM: 1-0-0-0 — 1

St. Marys v Concordia April 22

SM: 0-0-0-0-3-1-0 — 4 C: 0-0-0-0-4-3-6 — 13

Wabaunsee v Olpe April 19

Game 1: O: 1-3-8-6 — 18 W: 2-0-0-0 — 2 Game 2: O: 5-7-2-2-0 — 16 W: 0-0-2-2-0 — 4

Wabaunsee @ Northern Heights April 23

Game 1: W: 3-1-0-3-3-0 — 10 NH: 2-6-7-1-2-2 — 20 Game 2: W: 2-0-1-0-0-2-3 — 8 NH: 2-2-0-0-1-3-1 — 9

Softball

Wabaunsee v Olpe April 19

Game 1: W: 5-3-5-3 — 16 O: 1-0-0-0 — 1 Game 2: W: 22-4 — 26 O: 0-1-0 — 1

Wabaunsee @ Northern Heights April 23

Game 1: W: 0-0-3-7-4 — — 14 NH: 0-1-0-0-0 — 1 Game 2: W: 3-0-8-2-2 — 15 NH: 0-0-0-0-0 — 0

Wamego v Marysville April 20

Game 1: W: 0-0-0-0-0-1-2 — 3 M: 0-0-0-1-0-1-0 — 2 Game 2: W: 2-4-4-3 — 13 M: 0-0-0-1-1 — 2

Rock Creek @ St. Marys April 19

Game 1: RC: 0-0-0-0-1-1-0 — 2 SM: 0-0-2-0-0-0-1 — 3 Game 2: RC: 7-0-0-2-0-1-1 — 11 SM: 1-0-0-0-0-0-0 — 1 St. Marys @ Silver Lake

April 22

Game 1: SM: 0-1-2-1-0-1-1 — 6 SL: 0-0-2-1-5-5 — 13 Game 2: SM: 0-1-0-0-0-0-0 — 1 SL: 0-0-3-0-0-0 — 3

Track

Wamego @ Junction City

April 21

Wamego JV Boys Individual Results (Top 3): 4x800m – D Fultz, Isaac Wilber, B Fultz, Hupe, 3rd, 10:00.28; Pole Vault – D Fultz, 3rd, 8’6”. Wamego JV Girls Individual Results (Top 3): Discus – Sara Springer, 2nd, 86; Javelin – Springer, 1st, 80’; Mary Kate Leitch, 3rd, 79’1”.

Wamego @ Jeff West April 22

Wamego Girls Individual Results (Top 6): 100m – Kenzie Cooper, 1st, 13.29; Sarah Jones, 3rd, 13.72; 400m – Cooper, 1st, 1:03; Jones, 4th, 1:09.27; 800m – Grace Williams, 1st, 2:44.71; 100m H – Alexis Holloway, 3rd, 19.12; High Jump – Williams, 4th, 4’2”; Shot Put – Kaley Schmidt, 3rd, 26’3.5”; Discus – Schmidt, 3rd, 73’9.5”; Javelin – Denney, 5th, 87’7”. Wamego Boys Individual Results (Top 6): 100m – Hagan Johnson, 2nd, 11.47; Daryn Baldwin, 3rd, 11.99; Aiden Hefley, 4th, 12.02; Kyler Soeken, 6th, 12.34; 200m – Hefley, 2nd, 24.08; Soeken, 4th, 25.95; Drew Pettay, 5th, 25.96; 400m – Jake Fritz, 1st, 56.19; Armbrust, 4th, 1:01.14; 1600m – Joey Shea, 3rd, 5:30; 4x100m – Hefley, Fritz, Soeken, Baldwin, 2nd, 47.13; High Jump – Shea, 3rd, 5’6”; Pole Vault – Pettay, 3rd, 9’; Shot Put – Titus Tuiasosopo, 5th, 36’4”; Discus – Warren, 4th, 109’9”. Girls Team Scores: Jefferson County North, 1st, 207; Jefferson West, 2nd, 136; Wamego, Oskaloosa, tie, 3rd, 66; Cornerstone Family, 5th, 60. Boys Team Scores: Jefferson County North, 1st, 279.5; Cornerstone Family, 2nd, 83; Wamego, 3rd, 78.5; Jefferson West, 4th, 46; Oskaloosa, 5th, 32.

Wamego @ Abilene April 23

Wamego Boys Individual Results (Top 8): 800m – Caleb Shea, 4th, 2:07.04; Jon Cutting, 7th, 2:10.68; 1600m – Harrison Cutting, 5th, 4:47.6; Brady Stegman, 6th, 4:48.27; 3200m – Emery Wolfe, 3rd, 10:25.69; Stegman, 6th, 10:39.72; 110m H – Mason Herzog, 7th, 17.53; 300m H – Herzog, 5th, 44.79; 4x100m – Hefley, Jake Fritz, Soeken, Baldwin, 6th, 46.84; 4x400m – Herzog, J Cutting, Fritz, Shea, 1st, 3:36.52; 4x800m – Artzer, J Cutting, Wolfe, Noah Williams, 1st, 8:36.19; Shot Put – Titus Tuiasosopo, 6th, 40’8.5”; High Jump – Caleb Shea, 6th, 5’6”. Wamego Girls Individual Results (Top 8): 100m – Abby Faulkner, 1st, 13.1; Sarah Jones, 8th, 13.99; 800m – Caroline Donahue, 4th, 2:35.22; 4x100m – Jones, Cooper, Emma Caffey, Faulkner, 3rd, 52.04; 4x400m – Faulkner, Donahue, Grace Williams, Cooper, 5th, 4:35.87; 4x800m – Benson, Donahue, Fulmer, Lind, 6th, 11:43.95; Triple Jump – Holloway, 7th, 31’5.5”. Flint Hills Christian Boys Individual Results (Top 8): 100m – Isaiah Choma, 8th, 11.92; 200m – Choma, 8th, 24.25. Flint Hills Christian Girls Individual Results (Top 8): 100m – Mallory Caycedo, 6th, 13.77; 400m– Caycedo, 3rd, 1:07.38; 4x100m – Santana, Seonna McCabria, Casey Foreaux, Featherstone, 4th (B), 1:07.27; 4x800m – Kephart, Foreaux, Santana, Crow, 7th, 13:24.38 Boys Team Results: Southeast of Saline, 1st, 147; Hays, 2nd, 121; Marysville, 3rd, 95.5; Chapman, 4th, 70; Wamego, 6th, 58; Abilene, 7th, 45; Royal Valley, 8th, 29.5; Clay Center, 9th, 28; El Dorado, 10th, 25; Sacred Heart, 11th, 3; Flint Hills Christian, 12th, 2. Girls Team Results: Hays, 1st, 136; Marysville, 2nd, 129; Chapman, 3rd, 107.5; Abilene, 4th, 69; McPherson, 5th, 60; Clay Center, 6th, 44.5; Southeast of Saline, 7th, 41.5; Wamego, 8th, 31; Sacred Heart, 9th, 27; Royal Valley, 10th, 24.5; Flint Hills Christian, 11th, 16; El Dorado, 12th, 3.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.